Uganda Birding Safari Guide
The Elusive Shoebill
If you're planning a birding tour to Africa ,don't miss to see the Shoebill when your escapade is along the Nile River.
On this page of the Uganda birding Guide you will find
The shoebill (Balaeniceps rex) is a unique bird and is one of the world’s most rare birds found in the Pearl of Africa that is Uganda.
As its appearance shows this “Whale headed Stork” was once thought to be a relative of the storks but its ability to fly with its neck retracted suggests affinity with pelicans or heroines.
Did you know the name shoebill most probably came from the Arabic word “Abu markub” which means one with a shoe? This refers to the bill of the bird.
According to the Beastly Countdown on Animal planet,the bird has the distinction of being number one ugliest creature on earth.
Do you think so? I think it’s beautiful the way it is in its own way.
So why don’t you get a chance on one of your holidays in Uganda and see this elusive shoebill!
The shoebill is generally grey and white when they mature to adult birds but younger juvenile ones are browner in appearance.
It measures about four feet tall and weighs more than 12 pounds!
They have very powerful wings which enable them to be swift as if flies or dives to get its prey.
Where to find it?
The shoebill is a native to the tropics of East Africa but can also be found in the swamp regions of Sudan as well as Zambia.
In Uganda it is easily seen in Mabamba Swamp on Lake Victoria (A half an hour’s drive from Entebbe International Airport), on the Nile below the Murchison’s falls and Lake Albert in Semliki Wildlife Reserve.
You can drive to all these sites, but often you might need boat to find the bird itself.
It is important that you have a guide who knows the exact locations on the Nile where to find them at a reasonably close distance.
The shoebill is currently considered as vulnerable specie of bird by the Bird Life international due to the fact that the natural habitat of the bird is being destroyed by modernization of many areas through the reclamation of swamps as well as hunting of these species.
So, Why is this Bird Elusive?!
Shoebills primarily live in pairs “male & female” although groups may sometimes gather at favoured feeding spots.
These favourite sites change over time.
The birds like to hunt in muddy and murky waters and favours fish such as lung fish though it can also hunt for other types of fish.
The bill has a major hook at the tip to help the bird attack its prey.
Shoebills look sluggish and can stand motionless for long periods as it waits for it’s prey.
They usually stand in the waters and wait for something to cross their path.
They can walk very slowly through the murky waters with their bill in the waters for as long as 30minutes but if something comes along it simply thrust its body forward and grabs it with its distinctive bill.
What a catch!
Return to the index page of The Uganda Birding Guide
Return to The Uganda Tourism Business Guide.
Enjoy this page? Please pay it forward. Here's how...
Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?
- Click on the HTML link code below.
- Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment,
your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.