Cheetahs in Uganda
Scientific name: ACINONYX JUBATUS
The cheetah is the world's fastest land animal and the most unique and specialized member of the cat family. It can reach speeds of 70 mph. Unlike other cats, the cheetah has a leaner body, longer legs, and has been referred to as the “greyhound” of the cats. It is not an aggressive animal, using flight versus fight. With its weak jaws and small teeth, the price it paid for speed, it cannot fight larger predators to protect its kills or young.
How to Identify a Cheetah
The cheetah is often mistaken for a leopard. Its distinguishing marks are the long tear-drop shaped lines on each side of the nose from the corner of its eyes to its mouth. The cheetah’s coat is tan, or buff colour, with black spots measuring from ¾ to 1 ¼ inches across. There are no spots on its white belly, and the tail has spots which merge to form four to six dark rings at the end.
The cheetah's paws have only semi-retractable claws, the only of its type amongst the species of cat, and offer the cat extra grip in its high-speed pursuits.
Interesting Cheetah Facts
Female Cheetahs have been known to catch live prey for their cubs to use as hunting practice.
The Cheetah was trained by man for hunting as long as 3000 BC
Cheetahs were once raced against greyhounds
The Cheetah makes facial expressions, using the bold black lines around its muzzle to signal its mood.
From a standstill, the cheetah can reach its top speed in about 3 seconds, and can cover almost 33 inches in a single stride.
Cheetah cubs are born with long, grey fur. Some naturalists think that this mimics the ratel, a fierce relative of the badger that few animals dare attack
Cheetahs don’t need to drink water, as they get the moisture they need from the bodies of their prey.
Cheetahs are the only cats that, while sprinting, can turn in midair to follow their prey.
The cheetah has no natural enemies.
Where to find the Cheetah
Cheetahs like to live in the open area. Because of their liking for that, they usually are found in the grasslands, desert-like plains, savannahs, and like areas that have tall grass. These are the reasons because they usually are found in some places in Africa.
Before, they were found in some parts of India and all over Africa, but now only maybe 20-30% of Africa.
In Uganda cheetahs are traditionally only present in the vicinity of Kidepo national park
though several sightings in the north of Murchision falls
suggest they may yet re-colonize the park.
What the Cheetah Eats
The Cheetah hunts mainly by day and follows its prey from a distance mainly selecting the old, injured or young animals whose speed will be impaired. It’s favourite prey is the gazelle but also preys on the impala, antelope, and other grazing animals. Although usually carnivores they might sometimes eat fruit like watermelon.
The female cheetah is solitary but the male lives in groups of twos or threes and is strongly territorial. The mating period lasts throughout the year and following a gestation period of 90-95days the female may produce up to 8, but usually 2 to 5 cubs.50% of these is killed by predators, the few that survive reach sexual maturity within 20-24 months. The cheetah can live anywhere from 10-15 years in the wild and even longer in captivity.
Threats & Conservation
The cheetah is an endangered species. Its habitat is being destroyed by humans and there is also the problem of poachers. Zoos and federal parks provide many cheetahs with a haven where the survival of its species can be assured. Governmental laws have also been implemented to protect the cheetah.