Buy-Import-Export Premium Grade UGANDA VANILLA BEANS                           Buy-Import-Export Un-Refined Raw SHEA BUTTER 

Withholding tax

by Max a Anyuru
(Kampala)

Question:
Is it in order for withholding tax to be deducted at source by an NGO on goods that are supplied by a company in Uganda?


Answer:
NGOs are not withholding agents unless 100% funded by Government of Uganda sec 119, therefore they do not withhold taxes from supplies of goods unless such goods are incidental to the supply of professional services of any nature as defined under sec.4(7) of the Uganda Income Tax Act (ITA).

Click here to post comments

Return to Frequently Asked Questions about Uganda Taxes & News.





Haven't yet found what you Want...?

If you haven't yet found what you were looking for or you need detailed information about the subject matter on this page

then...

feel free to ask our business travel consultants.



Enjoy this page? Please pay it forward. Here's how...

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.