Rhinos in Uganda
The rhino’s name derives from the Dutch ‘weit’ meaning wide a reference to its wide square muzzle adapted for grazing. The black rhino decline drastically in 1970s and 1980s due to poaching. That’s why many were trans-located to fenced sanctuaries in the early 1990s.
Scientific name: Diceros bicornis
Where to find the Rhinos
Black Rhinos have various habitats but mainly areas with dense, woody vegetation. While Rhinos live in Savannas with water holes, mud wallows and shade trees. These are found in East Africa, South Africa and Central Africa.
You will easily find the Rhino at the Uganda Wildlife Education Center in Entebbe, Zziwa Rhino Sanctuary and in Mountain Rwezori National Park in Uganda.
What Rhinos eat
The black rhino is a browses, it eats a variety of vegetation including learners, buds and shoots of plants, bushes and trees. The white rhino on the other hand in a grazes feeding on grasses.
How to identify a Rhino
The rhinoceros is a large, primitive-looking mammal that dates from the mocena era millions of years ago. The white or squire-hired rhino is one of 2 rhinos in Africa. The white rhino is actually gray, has a pronounced hump on the neck and a long face. The black or hooked lipped rhino is an odd-toed ungulate. It has thick, harmless, gray hide. Both black and white rhino have two horns, the longer of which sits at the front of the nose.
They live in home ranges that sometimes overlap with each other. Feeding ground, water holes and wallows may be shared. Black rhino is usually solitary white rhino tends to be more gregarious. Rhinos are ill-tempered and low poor eyesight which is why they will sometimes charge without apparent reason. Their sense of smelling and hearing is very good… an extend vocabulary of growls grunts, squeaks, shorts and bellows.
Hunting & poaching
Uncontrolled hunting in the colonial era was historically the major factor in the decline of white rhinos, and poaching for their horn continues to be the main threat.
The white rhino is particularly vulnerable to hunting, because it is relatively unaggressive and occurs in herds.