Find visitors' favorite businesstravel Hotels And.... Book your best!

Grant’s Gazelle

Grant’s gazelles are known as large animals. They usually have large salivary glands, possibly an adaptation for secreting fluid to cope with in relatively dry diet.


Common name: Grant's Gazelle
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: mammalia
Genus: Gazella
Species: granti

Where to find the Grant's Gazelle

They are found of open grass plains, and although they frequent bushy savannas, they avoid uses as of high grass. They are found in East Africa, Central Africa.

In Uganda it can be found in Murchison Falls National Park.

What the Grant's Gazelle Eats

They diet according to season they eat herbs, foliage from shrubs, short grasses and shoot. They obtain the moisture they need from their food. They typically remain in the open during the heat of the day, suggesting they posses an efficient system to retain water.

How to identify the Grant's Gazelle

Grant’s gazelle resettle Thomson’s gazelles, but are noticeable larger and easily distinguished by the broad white patch on the rump that extends upward onto the back. The white patch on Thomason’s gazelle stops at the tail. Some varieties of Grant’s hr a black stripe on each side of the body like the Thomason’s, in others the stripe is very light or absent. A black stripe runs down the thigh. It’s tyre-shaped horns are short at the base, clearly ringed. On females, black skin surrounds the teach, with white hair on the udder.


They live in standard territorial, male led herd regulated males develop several ritualized postures to determine dominance young males will fight but as they grow older, the ritualized displays often take the place of fight if neither combatant is intimidated, they many confront one another and clash horn, trying to throw the other off balance. Gestation is 1 months.

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Uganda Wild Life FAQ.

Haven't yet found what you Want...?

If you haven't yet found what you were looking for or you need detailed information about the subject matter on this page


feel free to ask our business travel consultants.

Farmland for Sale
Prime Commercial Property
Entebbe Rd Land 4 Sale
Over 20 Farmland Parcels
Property & Plots of Land

Uganda Online SuperMarket
Online SuperMarket

Uganda Coffee Safari
Book My Coffee Tour

Uganda Honey
Uganda HoneyComb

Subscribe to our Business Travel Newsletter

Enter Your E-mail Address
Enter Your First Name (optional)

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Africa Uganda Business Travel News Digest.

Hotel Booking

Car RentalCar Hire

Africa Uganda Shipping & Handling ServicesShipping & Handling Services

Our Sponsorship Policy

Apple Guavas available
Africa Uganda Plants GuideAfrica Plants Guide

Charity Investment Guide
Changing Lives

Africa Uganda SMS Guide
Africa Bulk SMS

Poultry Investment Guide
Poultry Business Guide

Related Pages

Uganda Hotels Directory

Uganda Hotels Booking Guide

Houses U can buy Uganda Real Estate Guide Industrial/Farmland Deals

Uganda Real Estates Guide

The Mountain Gorilla

Uganda Safari Guide

Uganda Weather Today

Book My Hotel

Please note that all fields followed by an asterisk must be filled in.

Please enter the word that you see below.


Uganda Currency